Why rose hip oil should be your new BFF

Rose hip oil has been making a big buzz in the beauty world lately. And with good reason! It is a truly remarkable naturally occurring oil with a slew of skin benefits! It can help heal acne, calm sensitive skin, lighten pigmentation and is a wonderful an anti-aging oil! Not to mention give the skin that glow we all crave!

The History of Rose Hip Oil

Rose hip oil is produced from the fruit and/or seeds of the rose plant. This is the fruit left behind after the rose has flowered and dropped its petals. It has long been used as medicine by the Egyptians, Mayans and Native Americans because of its amazing healing properties. It has been know to help menstrual cramps, nausea and indigestion if made into a syrup and ingested. Currently, the majority of rose hip oil is produced in Chile. 

rosehips

Skin Care Benefits of Rose Hip Oil

+ Rose hip oil contains vitamin A, which has a small molecule and can penetrate deeper into the skin.

+ Good for acne! Rose hip consists of a high percentage of linoleic acid (44%) which has been shown that people with acne have low levels of linoleic acid in the skin. (source)

+ High in essential fatty acids, which help to improve texture, tone and pigmentation.

+ Contains vitamin C which is an antioxidant and helps your skin stimulate collagen production.

+ Anti-inflammatory which may aid calming redness, eczema and rosacea

+ Packs beta-carotene and lycopene to fight free radicals. (Yes, what is in tomatoes and carrots!)

+ Contains vitamin E which is deeply moisturizing

+ Helps to alleviate dry and itchy skin

+ Helps and heals burns

+ Promotes skin regeneration which aids in the ability to smooth as well as prevent fine lines and wrinkles as well as reduce scars.

+ Great for sensitive and reactive skin types

+ Wonderful for stretch marks

Usage of Rose Hip Oil

+ Unfortunately, the shelf life of rose hip oil is not very long. To prolong your bottle keep it in a cool dark place. (I like to keep my OUT of my bathroom which can get steamy from showers.)

+ Rose hip oil is considered a dry oil because it absorbs into the skin relatively quickly. It can be used morning and night and even under makeup. 

+ Use underneath a creamy mask for an extra boost of hydration.

+ Look for cold pressed rose hip oil as it hasn't been altered by heat or lost any nutrients. 

+ It can be used alone as a moisturizer, under lotion/creams or by adding a few drops to your moisturizer.

+ Works wonders for a dry scalp

+ If you are concerned with acne and using oil on the skin don't fret! Oils are rated on a scale of 0-5 called the comedogenic rating, 0 being totally non-pore-clogging and 5 being very pore clogging. Rose hip comes in at a 1! This is great news!

Some of my favorites

ACURE Rose Hip Oil